Wyandotte County Ethnic Festival

Subtitle

  • 2020 WyCo Ethnic Festival 
  • Menus Available at Cash Only Purchase Tables
  • All Foods Prepared in Licensed Kitchens
  • Food Booths are Left to Right as you enter Gym


1.     Kenyan Cuisine - Wasim and Andrea Kahn                   

2.     India -  Dr. Hira Nair 

3.     Jamaican Blackbelt Bar-b-que  Colin and Sharlie Nelson   

4.     BisYan Catering (Gambia) Haddy Sallah

5.     Hmong Asian Cuisine - Amee Her

6.     Cuisine from Panama - David and Yamilka Crabaugh

7.     Peruvian Cuisine - Ana Loza 


Coffee!  Enactus - Professor Allen Lenoir's students!



2020  Cultural and Ethnic Booths

    1.    Creative Children's Corner:  Dr. Hira Nair; Shai Perry Art Gallery Curator, Jolene Morel, balloons, henna, and face painting, & Barbara Clark-Evans.  

2.      Wyandotte County Sheriff Office  Lt. Col.  Jeffrey Fewell

3.    KCKCC Intercultural Center  Barbara Clark-Evans Director & Coordinator Marquis Harris

4        Martin Luther King Exhibit  Our Beloved Community - Karen  Hernandez

5.    Danny Hinds - fine art for sale and exhibit

6.    Alexander Austin - fine art for sale and exhibit

7.    NAACP - Richard Mabion    &  The Sierra Club -  Richard Mabion

8.    Bethel SDA Church (health/wellness) - Clarence Small   

9.    Quindaro Museum - Tony Hope and Barbara Ikerd,  

10.    Quindaro National Historic Landmark Project - Louisa Libby, Sonia Smith 

11.    Wyandot Nation of Kansas  Anna Brown, Janith English and Jim Gilliford 

12.   Wyandotte County Digital History Timeline - Lydia Knopp Tico Productions Inc. 

13.   Unified Government of WyCo Department of Human Services - Phyllis Wallace, Deputy Director 

14.  Midwest Genealogy Center - Kayla Hopkins and Iveta Blahutova 

15.   Wyandotte County Historical Museum-  Amy Loch  

16.   Wyandotte County,  Historical Journal of   Loren Taylor  

17.   Wyandotte County Historical Society - Rebecca and David Meditz

18German Edelwiss Society - Rebecca and David Meditz 

19.   KCKCC Wellness Center -  Sign Up! for Blue Devil 5 K Run on May 5 - Joe Mundt  

20.   KCKCC Health Professions Map Quiz, hoola hoops, blood pressure  readings, health maintenance information. - Nursing Faculty and Students!

21.  Dotte Votes - Registration Check-Up and Election Info - Go to KSvotes.org to register to vote

22.  U.S. Census Bureau -  Virginia Phillips

23.   International Student Exchange -  Tammy Haught

24.   Naturally Designed -  Carolyn Marks

25 Community Housing of WyCo - Leslie Scott and Meghan Wheeler

26.  KCKCC Foundation - Deb Cowick 

27.   KCKCC ISO SOL  -  Marquis Harris 

28.  American Association of University Women - Jolene Morel 

29.  KCKCC Art Gallery - Shai Perry

30.  KCKCC Admissions  - Brooke Fleener

31.  KCKCC Fringe Benefits of Education - Roger Suggs 

32.  Henry Louis Center: KCKCC Students for Global Peace - Dr. Ewa Unoke 

33.  Thailand Culture Center of Greater Kansas City- Oay Slaughter 

34.  Hawaii - Char Plotycia 

35.  Grinter House - Pat Spencer

36.  International Relations Commission - April Diaz and Matthew Hughes 

37.   Israel Spirit Committee of Jewish Community Center - Deb O'Bannon

38.  Gambia - Alphonse Mendy   

39.   India Association of Kansas City   Dr. Hira Nair  

40.  Hmong - Amee Her   

41.  Mexico - Rosemarie Mendez3- Rosemarie Mendez  \

42.  Republic of China and Taiwan - Ho Kei Au 

43.  CETUSA Foreign Exchange Students Program- Anita Sass 

44.  Ireland  Brian Patrick 

45.  Malaysian Association of Kansas City - Siew Lau

46.   Lithuania  Kate Porterfield - Baltic Amber

47.   Croatia  -  Dr. Judy Vogelsang and Ed Grisnik

48.  Don Wolf Croatian Photographs

49.  Strawberry Hill Museum - Jo Beth Nastav 

50.  Ukrainian Club of Kansas City - Irene Thompson

51.   Japan Exchange Teaching Program - Eulaula (Lala!)Jennings

52.   Italy - Curtis Vinicio Smith and Judy Smith

53.  Philippines -  Charvey Keith 

54.  African American Culture Club - Renee Newton

55.  Germany - Cindy Pearson

56.  Scotland - Rhianna Rice 

57.  Slovenia - John Soptick

58.  Dialogue Institute of Southwest - Eyyup Esen   

59.  Kenya - Carole Irangi  

60.  Panamanian Society of Greater Kansas City  - David and Yamilka Crabaugh 

61.  Falun Dafa Association of Kansas City - Barbara Gay  

62.  Egypt  -  Fanous Maged-Navene  

63.  Nepal -  Karna Biswa   

64.  Mental Health of America - Stacy Davis 

65.  Equality Kansas Metro KC Chapter -  Thomas Alonzo

66.  Adventure Dental and Vision - Tamela Carter 

67.  Mom's Demand Action - Dottie Lovell 

68.  Clearly Crystals Bath and Body - Crystal Rankin

69.  Essential Bodywear - Michelle Perez 

70.  Turner Animal Hospital -  Tara McConkey with Dogs of the World Guessing Game!

71.   Sunflower Health Plans- Michelle Gines

72.  African-American cloth dolls-tote bags-gemstones - Julia Marshall 

73.  Regina Dykes - African-American wares